Criminal Law
[…] State law (Arkansas Code section 5-4-604) identifies situations such as when the victim was known to be 12 years old or younger, or when the victim had a severe physical or mental disability that hindered their ability to escape or defend themselves. Committing the murder in an “especially cruel or depraved manner,” potentially involving torture or significant mental anguish, is also listed as an aggravator.

Use of Deadly Weapon

While using a weapon is common in homicides, Arkansas law does not list “use of a deadly weapon” itself as a specific aggravating factor under section 5-4-604. Instead, the focus is on actions that endanger others. An aggravating circumstance exists if the defendant “knowingly created a great risk of death to a person other than the victim or caused the death of more than one (1) person in the same criminal episode.” This often involves weapons capable of mass harm, but the factor itself relates to the broader risk created, not just the weapon’s use.

Additional Felonies

Committing capital murder during certain other serious felonies is an explicit aggravating circumstance (Arkansas Code section 5-4-604).