Criminal Law
[…] State Regulations

Delaware does not regulate businesses specifically labeled as “escort services.” Instead, the state’s legal framework, primarily found in Title 11 of the Delaware Code concerning crimes and criminal procedures, targets the nature of the activities performed. Laws relevant to escort-related activities fall under provisions addressing offenses against public order and decency.

The central regulation is the prohibition of prostitution. Under Delaware Code Title 11, Section 1342, prostitution is defined as occurring when a person aged 18 or older “engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.”1Delaware General Assembly. Title 11, § 1342 Prostitution This definition covers the act itself as well as the agreement or offer. The law does not differentiate based on how the service is marketed; if a fee is exchanged for sexual conduct, it falls under this statute.