Criminal Law
[…] Sec. 617.23 MN Statutes – Indecent Exposure; Penalties The law also prohibits encouraging someone else to expose themselves or engaging in other openly lewd or indecent behavior. Minnesota courts, as in State v. Peery, have interpreted “intentionally and lewdly” to mean a deliberate act intended to be indecent or offensive; accidental exposure typically does not meet this standard.

Public or Visible Spaces

The location of the act is critical under Minnesota Statute Section 617.23. The prohibited behavior must occur “in any public place, or in any place where others are present.” While “public place” generally includes areas like streets or parks, the offense can also occur on private property if others are present or if the exposure is visible from a public area or another place where people could reasonably see it.