Wills, Trusts, Estates & Probate
[…] Several specific duties are central to this fiduciary role (RCW 11.125.140). The agent must act in good faith and only within the scope of authority granted in the POA document. A duty of loyalty requires the agent to act solely for the principal’s benefit and avoid conflicts of interest that could compromise impartiality. An agent isn’t automatically liable for actions that benefit them or involve a conflict if they acted with appropriate care and diligence for the principal’s best interest (RCW 11.125.140(4)).

The expected standard of care is to act “with the care, competence, and diligence ordinarily exercised by agents in similar circumstances” (RCW 11.125.140(2)(c)), whether the agent is a professional or a family member.