Constitutional & Civil Rights Law
[…] Permitted Circumstances

Following the Dobbs decision, Tennessee enacted the “Human Life Protection Act,” found in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-15-213, establishing a near-total ban on abortion from fertilization.1Justia Law. Tennessee Code § 39-15-213 (2024) – Criminal Abortion – Affirmative Defense The law defines abortion broadly but excludes treatments for ectopic pregnancies, molar pregnancies, or miscarriages after fetal cardiac activity has ceased.

The only legal path for an abortion in Tennessee is a narrow medical exception. Section 39-15-213(c) permits an abortion if a licensed physician, using “reasonable medical judgment,” determines it is necessary to “prevent the death of the pregnant woman or to prevent serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” This exception explicitly excludes mental health reasons or potential self-harm. The law provides no exceptions for pregnancies resulting from rape or incest.

The application of this exception faced a legal challenge in Phillips, et al., v. State of Tennessee, et al. (formerly Blackmon v.