Texas Education Code: Key Rules for Schools, Teachers, and Students
[…] Texas Education Code § 25.085 – Compulsory School Attendance
This obligation can extend to other age groups. If a child younger than six enrolls in prekindergarten or kindergarten, they must follow compulsory attendance rules for that program’s duration. Similarly, individuals who voluntarily enroll after age 19 must attend for the entire period the program is offered. Attendance requirements also apply to certain supplemental instructional programs mandated by the district, such as tutorials or extended-year programs designed to support academic progress.
Section 25.085 requires attendance “each school day for the entire period the program of instruction is provided.” Students are expected to be present for the full instructional day. State law generally requires schools to provide at least 75,600 minutes of instruction annually, forming the basis for daily attendance expectations.5Texas Education Agency.