Criminal Law
[…] State v. Breit Opinion (1996)7FindLaw. State v. Hildreth (2022) This New Mexico standard is broader than the federal standard, which typically requires proving the prosecutor intended to “goad” the defendant into seeking a mistrial (Oregon v. Kennedy). It reflects a strong state interest in preventing government overreach from forcing multiple trials.

Procedures for Asserting Double Jeopardy in Court

Defendants in New Mexico who believe their double jeopardy rights are being violated have specific ways to raise this issue in court. The right is considered fundamental, and Section 30-1-10 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated 1978 explicitly states that this defense “may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment.”8Justia. New Mexico Statutes Section 30-1-10 – Double Jeopardy This allows defendants to assert the claim whenever it becomes relevant.