Criminal Law
[…] Understanding these rules is crucial for comprehending the rights afforded to defendants within the state’s legal framework.

Double Jeopardy Under State Law

New Mexico anchors its double jeopardy protection in Article II, Section 15 of the state constitution, which declares that no person shall “be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.”1Justia. New Mexico Constitution Article II § 15 – Self-incrimination; Double Jeopardy This mirrors the safeguard found in the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. The state legislature reinforced this protection in Section 30-1-10 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated 1978, stating simply, “No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same crime.” New Mexico courts have suggested that these state provisions might offer broader protections than the federal constitution alone, highlighting the independent force of state law in this area, as noted in the case State v. Lynch.