General Civil Litigation & Lawsuits
[…] This statute, O.C.G.A. 9-11-50(a), authorizes a party to request a directed verdict during trial, allowing a judge to issue a judgment if the evidence meets certain legal standards.1Justia Law. Georgia Code § 9-11-50 (2024) – Motions for Directed Verdict and JNOV This confirms the directed verdict as a legislatively approved tool within Georgia’s civil procedure, largely mirroring Rule 50 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

Key Criteria for Granting

A Georgia court may grant a directed verdict under O.C.G.A. 9-11-50(a) only under specific circumstances related to the trial evidence. The central test is whether “there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue” and the evidence presented, viewed most favorably to the party opposing the motion, “demand[s] a particular verdict.” This means the evidence, including all reasonable inferences drawn from it, is insufficient to allow a jury to lawfully find in favor of the opposing party.